We have Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card

Everyone loves a gift card; especially when it is for your favorite book store.

 
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 

Buttrick, George A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Buttrick, George A. Biblical Thought and the Secular University
Baton Rouge Louisiana State Univ. Press 1960 First Edition Original Cloth Good Very Good Signed by Author
83pp. This copy inscribed and signed (twice) by the author on the front free endpaper. Some underlining. The jacket has many tiny closed tears at the top edge of the back panel. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Buttrick, George A. Christ and History
NY Abingdon 1963 First Edition Original Cloth Good Good Signed by Author
176pp. This copy inscribed and signed (twice) by the author on the front free endpaper. Some underlining and marginalia. Offsetting to the back endpaper and pastedown where a newspaper clipping was laid in (since removed). Corners bumped. The jacket is edgeworn and price clipped. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Buttrick, George A. Christ and Man's Dilemma
Nashville Abingdon-Cokesbury 1946 Early Edition Original Cloth Good Good Signed by Author
224pp. This copy signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Bookplate on the front pastedown. Personal library pocket in the back. Underlining. Corners bumped. The jacket is rubbed and creased at the edges with tape repairs. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Buttrick, George A. Faith And Education
NY Abingdon-Cokesbury 1952 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good Very Good 
136pp. Corners bumped. Ownership inscriptions on the ffep. Spine ends chipped on the dj. Faint waterstain on the back panel. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Buttrick, George A. God, Pain and Evil
Nashville Abingdon 1966 First Edition Original Cloth Good Very Good Signed by Author
272pp. This copy inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Ownership notations on the back endpaper. A couple of instances of highlighting and marginalia. Corners bumped. The jacket is edgeworn. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Buttrick, George A. Prayer
NY Abingdon-Cokesbury 1942 Reprint Original Cloth Good No Jacket Signed by Author
333pp. This copy inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Bookplate on the front pastedown. Personal library pocket in the back. Corners bumped, all extremities rubbed but not rubbed through. Occasional marginalia. Lacking the jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Buttrick, George A. Sermons Preached in a University Church
NY Abingdon 1969 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good Good Signed by Author
222pp. This copy inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Corners bumped, one corner rubbed through. Bookplate on the front pastedown, ownership blindstamp seal to the front free endpaper. The jacket is quite edgeworn with many tears and chips. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Buttrick, George A. The Parables of Jesus
NY Harper & Bros. 1928 Reprint Original Cloth Good Fair Signed by Author
274pp. This copy inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Bookplate on the front pastedown. Corners bumped, one corner rubbed through. Personal library pocket in the back. Some underlining in one chapter. The jacket is heavily chipped at the spine, which is also torn more than half way up the length of the spine. It also has some faint dampstain to the back panel. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Buttrick, George A. on 50000books.com
Buttrick, George A. on Agorabooks.net
Buttrick, George A. on Archivescalifornia.com
Buttrick, George A. on Bluejacketbooks.com
Buttrick, George A. on Brimstonesbooks.com
Buttrick, George A. on Christian-pages.com
Buttrick, George A. on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Buttrick, George A. on Frenchborobooks.com
Buttrick, George A. on Johnbalebooks.com
Buttrick, George A. on Johnemmettbooks.com
Buttrick, George A. on Kjcactus.com
Buttrick, George A. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Buttrick, George A. on Moodybooks.net
Buttrick, George A. on Pellabooks.com
Buttrick, George A. on Remnantbooks.org
Buttrick, George A. on Riversedgebooks.com
Buttrick, George A. on Talleysbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to jonspeed@twcny.rr.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie