|
|
|
|
1 |
Doctor Martin Luther’s Kirchen-Postille Predigten Uber die Epistelen fur Alle Sonn und Vornehmisten Festtage des Ganzen Jahres Dresden Verlagshandlung Contemporary Full Leather Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 912pp. Bound in stunning contemporary full leather with intricate gilt and light blue stamping, beveled edges, decorative endpapers, all edges gilt. Illustrated with many very fine engravings depicting Luther’s life and Biblical scenes in very fresh condition. Several of the engravings are folding plates and there is one color chromo-lithograph of Jesus. A fine example of German printing from the period with wide, luxurious margins bordered with a decorative blue border. No previous ownership inscriptions. The front joint is split, but neatly repaired with archival quality acid-free binding glue. The back joint is starting, but is likewise repaired. Corners bumped and rubbed through. In spite of the flaws, the binding and the text are both quite bright. A nice example of the bookbinder’s art. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
NIV Couples' Devotional Bible Grand Rapids Zondervan 1994 Sixth Printing Original Full Leather Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1459pp. Bound in full bonded leather, spine lettering stamped in gilt, all edges gilt. Silk ribbon bookmark sewn in. No previous ownership inscriptions. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Golden Memories of the Holy Land 10,000 B.C. – 100 A.D. Athens Ilias Lalaounis 1987 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 43pp. Illustrated with color photography of Lalaounis’ (mostly) gold jewelry which was inspired by a historical exhibition of the treasures of the Israel Museum. Ghost of retail sticker on the front cover. Some creasing. No previous ownership inscriptions. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Holy Bible London Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1820 Contemporary Full Leather Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 992pp. Bound in contemporary full leather with decorative blind stamping on the covers. We gather the publication information from the front pastedown and the SPCK designations on the covers. Bound by J. Bird, with a date of Jan. 182_(?) on the bottom edge of the front pastedown. Lacking the prelims and the title page. Also lacking the blank endsheets. Corners bumped and rubbed through. The leather at the backstrip is heavily chipped. Front cover detached but present. Back joint starting, back hinge cracked. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Epifftoly Swateho Ignatia, Archbiffupa Antnochne, Mucedlnifa Boziho, a Nefon Swatebo Jana Evangelifen Prague Kaffpara Widtmanna 1786 Unknown Edition Full-Leather Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall (bound with) Lactancius Firmianus O Prawe Poete Bozi (bound with) Knizfa Swateho Uugurthna Eterauz Nazival Manuale to Geft Kufowet (bound with) Knizfa Swateho Uugurthna Giz Thtul Dal Soliloquia Animae ad Deum… (bound with) Prwni Flowe: Zreadlo Hriffneho Clowefa Udruba: D Marnofti Zdefffiho Zi Wota (bound with) Knizfa Swateho Uugurthna Druha D Marnofti Zdegffiho Zi Mota (bound with) Prifladne Reci, a Vzitecna Nauceni Wnbrana a Enih Hlubofnch Mudrcuw…(bound with) Wentah Regimentu od Henrndia Kankowia… 128pp. + 108pp. + 94pp. + 120pp. + 28pp. + 16pp. + 183pp. + 178pp. Bound in contemporary full leather, stamped in blind rule. I am quite sure I have mangled the titles of these tracts, since they are in Czech and in black letter. Corners bumped and rubbed through, back left corner torn away. Appears to be lacking the end sheets. All edges of text darkened. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Holy Bible; Revised Standard Version NY Oxford University Press 2002 First Printing Original Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 928pp. + 284pp. + 5 color maps. 1st Printing of the 50th Anniversary Edition. Original cloth. Advertising insert from Oxford Univ. Press laid in. No previous ownership inscriptions. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Biblia Sacra Vulgate Editionis Sixti V Pontificus Maximi Jussu Recognita et Clementis VIII, Auctoritate Edita Parisiis (Paris) Apud Plon Fratres 1851 Reprint Contemporary Full Leather Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 1359pp. Finely bound in contemporary full leather, five raised bands, red leather spine label, spine lettering stamped in gilt. The binding was executed by “S. Mepham” of Dorchester, according to the small binder’s ticket on the front pastedown. Printed in double columns. Corners bumped. Some surface scuffing to the covers. Elaborate (if faint) gift inscription in very neat Latin to C.E. Moule on the front free endpaper. The pages are darkened. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Holy Bible; People's Parallel Edition Wheaton Tyndale House 1997 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1661pp. KJV and New Living Translation printed in parallel columns. Ownership inscriptions on the front pastedown, front free endpaper and half title. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Holy Bible; New Century Version Nashville Thomas Nelson Bibles 1991 First Edition Original Cloth Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1233pp. + 8pp. color maps. Original brown cloth, all edges gilt, ribbon bookmark sewn in. No previous ownership inscriptions. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Great Gospel Sermons, Volumes I and II NY Fleming H. Revell 1959 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 250pp. + 243pp. Two volumes, complete. Personal library pockets added to the back of each volume. Volume I is "Classic Sermons" and Volume II is "Contemporary". Contributors include Appelman, Billy Graham, Havner, Ironside, Bob Jones, Robert G. Lee, Ockenga, John R. Rice, Oswald J. Smith, Finney, Talmage, Spurgeon, Moody, F.B. Meyer, Torrey, Gipsy Smith, Billy Sunday, J.H. Jowett, Morgan, Truett and others. Gift inscriptions on the front free endpapers. Bookplates on the front pastedowns. Several corners bumped. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Book of Redemption Houston D.H. White for the Jewish National Fund Council of Texas 1939 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Publisher 168pp. Original blue cloth, title stamped in gilt on the front cover. Illustrated. This copy briefly inscribed and signed by the publisher, D.H. White, on the half title. An interesting Zionist publication for a fund designated to re-establish a Jewish state. Details contributions to Zionism in Houston, Dallas, San Antonio, Galveston, Ft. Worth, Waco, Tyler, Corpus Christi, Lubbock, Oklahoma City, New Orleans and elsewhere. Ludwig Lewisohn contributed an essay called “An Instrument of National Salvation.” There are two essays on Zionism in Texas as well as an essay on the effort to establish a colony called Nachlath Texas in Palestine. Incidentally, The Handbook of Texas contains a very good article on the role of Jews in the founding of Texas (I:912), something I was not aware of until researching this title. Corners bumped. Rubbed at the extremities, but not rubbed through. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Record of Christian Work; The Northfield Young Woman's Conference, 1906 Northfield W.R. Moody 1906 Original Pictorial Wraps Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pagination runs 10pp. ads + 673-800pp. + 8pp. ads. Illustrated with b+w photos of scenes during the Conference around the Northfield Conference center (established by D.L. Moody), as well as many illustrated ads. This is issue Vol. XXV, No. 9. Contains a brief report of the conference, with the text of the messages given at the Young Woman's Conference (including a message by Paul Moody, D.L.'s son). Also includes regular features by F.B. Meyer, G. Campbell Morgan and A.T. Pierson. There is a brief notice on the fruits of the Welsh Revival, which was winding down at that time. Light overall soil. Small one inch tear to the top end of the front joint and a quarter inch tear at the bottom end of the same. Still a fairly bright copy, quite crisp. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Das Leben Dr. Martin Luther Leipzig E. Ponicke & Sohn 1850 Reprint Contemporary Full Leather Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 768pp. Bound in contemporary quarter leather; leather backstrip with marbled paper. Four large raised bands, marbled endpapers. Finely printed with wide, luxurious margins with a black rule border. Illustrated with many steel engravings depicting events in Luther’s life. The front joint is split, but the cover is still attached. The backstrip has some surface peeling of the leather. The leather at the back joint is worn, but still solidly attached. Some foxing. Corners bumped. Small binder’s ticket on the front pastedown (John Keller, Munster). Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
The Book of Ecclesiastes in the Revised King James Version NY The Limited Editions Club 1968 First Edition Original Leather Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Illustrator 53pp. Limited to 1500 signed and numbered copies, this being #322. Bound in original tooled lambskin. Illustrated by Edgar Miller. There are six double paged illustrations plus the frontispiece. This copy signed by the illustrator in the colophon at the back. Intro. by Kenneth Rexroth. Typography by David Way. Printed at the Thistle Press in New York. This is a beautiful production, the text printed in Hebrew (in red) on the page facing the English text. The illustrations are bold and vivid, the typography well executed, printed on a beautiful paper with wide, luxurious margins. No previous ownership inscriptions. Corners bumped. The leather on the spine is rubbed. Lacking the original glassine dust wrapper. The slipcase has a couple of instances of scuffing and a surface scratch to one panel. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
The Parlor Annual and Christian Family Casket 1846 NY J.E.D. Comstock 1846 Early Edition Contemporary Quarter Leather Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 428pp. Bound in contemporary quarter leather boards, recently re-backed with a piece of modern leather (a neat job, but still an amateur effort considering the quality of the leather). Illustrated with 24 engravings, 12 of which are hand-colored botanical plates, neatly executed. The b+w engravings include one scenic illustration of Lake George (NY) and another of New York Park and City Hall. A typical Christian family journal of the time. Includes several articles on biblical studies by W.B. Sprague, “Eternity” by Longfellow, “The Grave” by Washington Irving, several articles by Lydia Childs, an article on the famous American ship “Old Ironsides”, and “The Widow and Her Son” by Washington Irving. Edges of the boards rubbed through in several places. Foxed. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
La Sainte Bible, Qui Contient Le Vieux et le Nouveau Testament; Revue Sur Les Origineaux par David Martin NY La Societe Biblique Americaine 1839 Full-Leather Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 819pp. + 261pp. Stated 1st Edition, but our research uncovered an earlier American printing of this translation by Martin. Bound in contemporary full leather (calf) with leather spine label. Printed in double columns. Not in Darlow and Moule. Of special interest are six pages of penciled notes by Rev. E. Cushman, dated July 14, 1850, on the last blank pages of this Bible titled "On Prest. Taylor's Death". These notes appear to consist of a eulogy delivered on the Sunday after President Zachary Taylor's death became public. It is mostly typical of sermonic eulogizing upon the death of a national leader, but Cushman does note the scrutiny that the president and his advisors had come under. Taylor only served 18 months of his term when he appears to have died from some form of food poisoning or cholera on July 9, 1850. Taylor was only the second president to have died in office at this point. Indecipherable period ownership inscription on the front free endpaper. Bookplate remnants on front pastedown. Foxed. Corners bumped and rubbed through. Spine ends worn. Spine blackened, presumably from a fire. Front joint starting at the bottom. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
The Psalmody: A Collection of Hymns for Public and Social Worship Dover Freewill Baptist Printing Establishment 1853 Early Edition Full-Leather Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 701pp. Bound in contemporary full crushed morocco leather, decoratively stamped in blind, spine title and owner’s name stamped in gilt (name on the front cover of “R. Dyer, No. 32”, designating the pew number they had purchased, according to an inscription on the front free endpaper). Corners bumped and rubbed through. Light intermittent foxing. Waterstain to the bottom right corner of the first 90 pages of text, not affecting the printed text. Lacking the rear free endpaper. Hinges cracked. Still quite attractive on the shelf. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Studies in the Scriptures; Series II, The Time is at Hand Brooklyn Watch Tower Bible & Tract Society 1910 Reprint Original Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 371pp. + 13pp. ads. Original maroon cloth, titles and decoration stamped in gilt. Floral patterned endpapers with gilt overlay. According to Reed in his Jehovah’s Witness Literature, “It claims parallels between the harvest of the Jewish age (A.D. 29 to A.D. 70) and the harvest of the gospel age (A.D. 1874 to A.D. 1915). These supposed parallels are used to argue that Christ returned invisibly in 1874 and began exercising kingdom power in 1878, that the heavenly calling terminated in 1881” and that Armageddon would take place in 1914 (31-32). No previous ownership inscriptions. The silver decoration is beginning to flake, but is mostly intact. Corners bumped. A bright copy. The Eborn Books price guide lists this edition in the $25-$30 range. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
The First True Gentleman; A Study of the Human Nature of Our Lord Boston John W. Luce 1907 First Edition Original Paper Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 43pp. Original red paper covered cloth, stamped in silver. Finely printed with red rule all the way around the text. Foreword by Edward Everett Hale. Scarce in the first edition. Corners bumped and rubbed through. Uneven darkening to the cloth. No previous ownership inscriptions. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
The Holy Bible; Hebrew, Greek, Syriac, Arabic, Latin, German, Dutch, Penn-Dutch, English, Welsh, African, Asiatic, Polynesian. Catalogue 36 Issued on the 21st Anniversary of the Leamington Book Shop Fredericksburg The Fredericksburg Press 1969 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 56pp. Original pictorial wraps. Illustrated with several full page black and white plates and several illustrations in text. A fascinating read. The first Scotch edition of the KJV (1633) for $110.00, first edition of the KJV (1611) “He” Bible for $1350.00, the first Latin Bible printed in England (1580) for $100.00, Ussher’s Annals of the World (1658) for less than the new reprint sells for now, $36.50 and much more. 200 items described. Light soil. The illustrated title page is lightly foxed. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Memorial Volume of the Centenary of St. Mary's Seminary of St. Sulpice, Baltimore, MD Baltimore John Murphy & Co. 1891 First Edition Original Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 164pp. Original blue cloth, titles and decorations stamped in gilt, beveled edges, blue endpapers. Illustrated. Ex-library. Front hinge cracked. Faint numbers in white and a shelf label on the spine. Corners bumped and rubbed through. McDonnel Library Association ink stamp on a blank prelim. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Photographs from the Julien Levy Collection NY The Witkin Gallery Inc. 1977 First Edition Original Pictorial Wraps Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 50pp. Exhibition Catalogue. Spiral bound, as issued. Some creasing to the wraps. No previous ownership inscriptions. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Couples Devotional Bible; New International Version Grand Rapids Zondervan 1994 First Edition Original Full Leather Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1459pp. Original bonded leather, all edges gilt, silk ribbon bookmark sewn in as issued. Printed in double columns. Light overall soil. Ownership inscription on the "presented to" page. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments: Newly Translated out of the Original Tongues: and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised Oxford John Baskett 1736 Contemporary Full Leather Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Unpaginated + Index + Tables of Scripture Measures, Weight and Coins (by R.R. Richard, Lord Bishop of Peterborough, 6pp.). The New Testament, also printed by Baskett, is dated 1735. Contemporary full leather, subtly blind stamped with dentelle and solid rule. Rebacked, with five raised bands and the title stamped in gilt. Extra-illustrated with twenty engravings, dated 1813-1816, published by Brightley & Co. (Bungay). These are self-described as "frontispieces" for various books of the Bible. The engravings are executed mostly by John Neagle, but J.W. Walker also contributed and one plate by "Edwards." Most of the plates are of paintings by Shepperson, but also include two by Rubens, one by M. Angilo, one by Coregio, and one by Vandyk. We're not able to locate any copies of a Bible listed for sale (or otherwise) online that is illustrated with this suite of plates. This edition includes Sternhold & Hopkins' The Whole Book of Psalms, Collected into English Meter (London: A. Wilde, 1735.) and The Book of Common Prayer (Baskett, 1736). This edition also includes the Apocrypha. This particular combination is not listed in either Herbert or Darlowe & Moule.A nice example of an 18th Century Bible from the Great Awakening. Jonathan Edwards was in the midst of the beginning of the Awakening (the Northampton, MA revival began in 1733-34). John and Charles Wesley sailed for America in 1735. George Whitefield was converted in 1735 and took the lead of the Wesley's "Holy Club" while they sailed to Georgia.Ownership inscription of H.J. Golding on the title page (not obtrusive). The text, although closely shaved at the top edge, is quite clean and unmarked. The first leaf (A2) of Matthew has been repaired with either two tiny contemporary, or early 19th century, cloth tape adhesives. Corners bumped and rubbed through. Front joint beginning to crack at the bottom. Bottom end of spine has a small chip from the bottom edge. A handsome copy of an unrecorded edition. Price:
3000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
New Testament, Roman Catholic Version: My Daily Reading from the Four Gospels and the New Testament Washington D.C. Confraternity of Christian Doctrine 1941 Original Flexible Cloth Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 640pp. Bound in olive green flexible cloth. This is the Army edition of the Challoner-Rheims version of the NT with the printed facsimile letter from President Franklin D. Roosevelt as the first prelim and the "Do you know your chaplain?" facsimile letter as the last page. Faint ownership inscription on the "How to use" page. Old Goodwill stickers on the front cover and on the FDR prelim. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
The Student’s Walk; or, A Sabbath in the Country Baltimore Armstrong & Plaskitt 1823 Probable 1st Edition Half-Leather Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 116pp. Bound in contemporary half leather, paper covered boards. Frontispiece woodcut. Corners bumped and rubbed. Paper peeling at the front cover. Foxed. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ (Printed in Parallel Columns in both English and Welsh) NY American Bible Society 1864 Early Edition Original Full Leather Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 698pp. Bound in original full polished leather, elaborately stamped in blind, spine lettering stamped in gilt. Quite scarce in this Civil War era edition.. Lacking the Welsh title page and the rest of the blank prelims and the blank endmatter, though the text of the Scripture is complete. Extensive ownership notations on the back pastedown. An illustrated prohibitionist poem titled "Come Home, Father" is pasted on to the front pastedown. The front joint has started, but the front cover is still attached. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
The Daisy; or, Cautionary Stories in Verse Adapted to the Ideas of Children From Four to Eight Years Old NY Mahlon Day 1837 Reprint Original Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 66pp. Reprinted from the 15th London Edition. Original cloth with gilt decoration stamped on the front cover. Printed on tinted yellow paper. Illustrated with small woodcuts in text. Poems on the dangers of falling down wells, playing with hot fire pokers, the evils of drowning cats and wandering away from home to be permanently lost and thus becoming a chimney sweep. Corners bumped and rubbed through, spine ends rubbed through. Spine sunned. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
The Christian Parlor Magazine, 1845-1846 The Christian Parlor Magazine 1846 Contemporary Quarter Leather Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Contains the March 1845-May 1846 issues (issued monthly). Bound in contemporary red quarter leather, spine title stamped in gilt. Illustrated with frontispiece engravings with tissue guards for each month’s issue, with two additional fine engravings of the red partridge and the landing of the Pilgrims in 1620. No title page. Contains J.T. Headley’s Rambles Through Paris in parts as well as a two-part feature article on Jonathan Edwards and another two-part feature on George Whitefield. Americana enthusiasts will enjoy the lengthy review of The Poetry and History of Wyoming by William L. Stone. Cloth unevenly faded. Corners bumped and rubbed through, spine ends rubbed. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
The Testament of the Twelve Patriarchs, the Sons of Jacob…to Which are Added Derivations Chiefly from the Hebrew, and Explanations of Several Proper Names Occurring in this Work by a Professor of Hebrew London Reprinted for James Frost and Joseph and Isaac Frost by R. Feeny 1837 Reprint Contemporary Full Leather Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Publisher 162pp. + 42pp. Bound in contemporary full leather with leather spine label. Translated by Robert Grotshead. This copy appears to be James Frost’s copy, bearing his signature and the date 1841 on the front pastedown. This work comes from a 13th Greek manuscript in the collection at Cambridge University, and printed in Latin in 1693. There is some evidence from the church fathers that this work existed in some form as early as the 2nd Century because of references in Origen, Jerome and Tertullian. Some scholars find some similarities to writings found with the Dead Sea Scrolls, but there is no consensus as to whether they are one and the same. The work purports to be the dying prophecies of the 12 sons of Jacob, which refer to the destruction of the Temple in 70 A.D. and to Jesus Christ. The book also refers to the Book of Enoch, another apocryphal work. Corners bumped and rubbed, but not rubbed through. Some surface scuffs to the leather. Some foxing. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
History of the Presbytery of Kanawha, 1895-1956 Charleston Jarrett Printing Co. 1956 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 804pp. Original blue cloth, lettering stamped in gilt. Illustrated. Ownership inscription on the front free endpaper. Endpapers toned. Corners bumped. Spine lettering dulled. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Confession of Faith and Government of the Cumberland Presbyterian Church (Revised). Nashville Cumberland Presbyterian House 1901 Revised Edition Full Leather Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 205pp. Original full leather, title stamped in gilt on the front cover, all edges stained red as issued. Spine ends chipped. Rubbed overall, one corner rubbed through. Occasional marginalia. Front joint starting at the top. Ownership notation on the bottom of the title page. Bookplate on the front pastedown, ownership inscription on a blank prelim. Front hinge cracked. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
(Babcock, Maltbie Davenport) Bushnell, Horace The Character of Jesus Forbidding His Possible Classification with Men NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1900 Reprint Original Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 87pp. Original two tone cloth (two shades of olive green) with the spine lettering stamped in gilt. The bookplate of Maltbie Davenport Babcock (1858-1901) appears on the front pastedown. Babcock was a well respected Presbyterian preacher who graduated from Syracuse University and began pastoring in Lockport, NY. While he was there, he wrote the popular hymn, "This is My Father's World", which was not published until a volume of his poems appeared shortly after his death. Due to his popularity as a communicator, Babcock was later given an honorary doctorate from Syracuse University. This book was found in a village just a few miles from Syracuse. He is buried in Oakwood Cemetery in Syracuse. Babcock died unexpectedly in 1901 while on a trip to the Holy Land. He had contracted brucellosis. This is an unusual opportunity to own a book from his library, which he received just one year before his death while pastoring the prestigious Brick Presbyterian Church in New York City (he succeeded Henry Van Dyke). Extremities gently rubbed but not rubbed through. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
(Criswell, W.A.) Letters of Love to Dr. & Mrs. Colton of Royal Haven Baptist Church (Dallas, TX) Dallas N.p. 1987 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Unpaginated (about 150 pages of letters from friends and parishoners). Bound in original decorative cloth with lettering and designs in gilt. This is an appreciation book compiled wholly of letters from friends and parishioners to Dr. Colton. An interesting tribute to a pastor who loved his people. There is a warm TLS (typed letter signed) from W.A. Criswell, of First Baptist Church of Dallas, TX dated May 11, 1987 on FBC Dallas stationary. The letter expresses Criswell's regret at not being able to attend the convocation for Dr. Colton and says, "Since Baylor days-and that of a long time ago-you have been a precious friend and encourager to me. May the Lord in heaven reward you for your abounding kindnesses." The letter is signed by Criswell. The book also contains letters from Bill Tolar (Dean of Theology at Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary), Charles Lee Williamson (Director of Missions for the Baptist General Convention of Texas), Darold H. Morgan (President of the Annuity Board of the Southern Baptist Convention), and many other pastors from the region. A unique, one of a kind item. Extremities rubbed. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
(Hodge, J.A.) Moll, Carl Bernhard The Psalms NY Scribner, Armstrong & Co. 1872 Reprint Original Cloth Fair No Jacket Association Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 815pp. Original brown cloth, elaborately stamped in blind. Spine lettering stamped in gilt. Part of the Lange’s Commentary series. This copy bears the inscription and signature of J. A. (Aspinwall) Hodge on the front free endpaper, son of Charles Hodge, who co-authored The System of Theology Contained in the Westminster Shorter Catechism Opened and Explained with his brother A.A. Hodge. The Hodge family was perhaps the predominant theological influence on the Calvinism of Princeton Theological Seminary in the 19th century. Charles Hodge authored one of the greatest commentaries on Romans by an American, as well as the important Systematic Theology which had a huge impact on an entire generation of students at Princeton. In fact, the theology is still in print today. Charles’ sons pastored influential churches and wrote theological monographs. This is an unusual opportunity to obtain a volume from one of the theological libraries in this prestigious American theological family. Most of the backstrip on this volume is gone. Corners bumped and rubbed through. Small bookseller ticket on the back pastedown. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
A.L.O.E. The Lost Jewel: A Tale NY Hurst Reprint Original Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 324pp. Bound in original decorative red cloth with elaborate floral designs stamped in black and gilt. Patterned endpapers. Ownership ink stamp on the front pastedown. Text browned. The binding is still quite bright and clean. Corners bumped. Extremities rubbed but not rubbed through. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Abbott, Jacob The Young Christian; or a Familiar Illustration of the Principles of Christian Duty NY American Tract Society 1832 Revised Edition Original Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 395pp. Bound in original patterned cloth with a leather backstrip and spine titles stamped in gilt. Illustrated with a frontispiece illustration engraved (in steel) by Durand. Illustrated title page also engraved by Durand and drawn by Horton (with a vignette of two youth putting on ice skates next to an open fire on a frozen lake. Corners bumped and rubbed through. Foxed. 1846 gift inscription on the verso of the frontispiece. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Abbott, Jacob Rollo Story Books: Georgie Boston Phillips, Sampson & Co. 1857 Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 163-191pp. Bound in original blue cloth, stamped in blind and gilt, yellow endpapers. Illustrated with one woodcut in text. The sixth story in "Rollo at Work". Corners bumped and rubbed through, spine ends rubbed through. Ownership address label on the back pastedown. Intermittent foxing. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Abernethy, Francis Edward What's Going On? (In Modern Texas Folklore) Austin Encino Press 1976 First Edition Original Cloth Very Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 309pp. Illustrated with b+w photography. Chapters on Jack Ruby, Neiman-Marcus, chain letters, bumper stickers, Albee's "Tiny Alice", Texas justice, marijuana, the underground press (by Hermes Nye), rednecks (by James Ward Lee), CB radio, rodeo, Texas country music, western swing, redneck rock, and others. Price clipped dust jacket. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Abrahams, Israel By-Paths in Hebraic Bookland Philadelphia Jewish Publication Society of America 1920 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 371pp. Illustrated. Chapters on Philo, Josephus, Nathan of Rome’s dictionary, Menasseh and Rembrandt, Lancelot Addison, Mendelssohn’s “Jerusalem”, Byron’s “Hebrew Melodies”, Isaac Lesser’s Bible, and much more. No previous ownership inscriptions. Three corners bumped. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Adeney, Walter F. Women of the New Testament London Service & Paton 1899 Early Edition Original Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 276pp. + 16pp. ads. Original blue cloth, titles stamped in gilt. Ex-seminary library with the usual markings. Corners bumped and rubbed, top corners rubbed through. Hinges cracked. Lacking the front free endpaper. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Adler, Dr. H. New Year (Service of the Synagogue) NY Ktav Publishing House 1937 Reprint Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 268pp. Original cloth, all edges gilt. Silk ribbon bookmark. Printed in Hebrew and English. Endpapers and pastedowns browned. Extremities rubbed, but not rubbed through. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Adler, Mortimer J. How to Think About God: A Guide for the 20th-Century Pagan NY MacMillan 1980 First Edition Original Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 175pp. This copy boldly inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Adler was the chairman of the board of editors for the Encyclopedia Brittanica and wrote How to Read a Book. Bottom corners gently bumped. The jacket has some creasing along the top edge of the front panel. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Alexander, Archibald Practical Sermons: To Be Read in Families and Social Meetings Philadelphia Presbyterian Board of Education 1850 Early Edition Original Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 571pp. Bound in original red cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Frontispiece portrait of Alexander. The author (1772-1851) was the first professor at Princeton Theological Seminary. He organized the seminary in 1812 (New Schaff-Herzog Encyclopedia, vol. I:121-22). Frontispiece and title page foxed. Waterstain to the last few pages of text, mostly in the margin. Corners bumped and rubbed through, front joint starting at both ends. Some darkening to the cloth. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Alger Jr., Horatio Frank Fowler, The Cash Boy NY A.L. Burt 1887 Early American Edition Original Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 287pp. + 1pp. ad. Illustrated. Decorative mustard yellow cloth. From the collection of John S. Mayfield, curator of rare books at Syracuse University and a respected Texas book collector, with his ink stamp on the back free endpaper. Back hinge cracked. Corners bumped and rubbed through. Backstrip split near the bottom of the spine. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Allen, Alexander V.G. Life and Letters of Phillips Brooks NY E.P. Dutton 1900 First Edition Original Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Two volumes, complete. 650pp. + 956pp. Original maroon cloth, titles and insignia on cover stamped in gilt, top edges gilt. Illustrated. Corners bumped and rubbed, several corners rubbed through. Back hinge cracked on volume II. Ownership inscriptions on the front free endpapers. Spines sunned. Three inch long stain to the spine of volume II. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Allen, Miss A.J. Thrilling Adventures, Travels and Explorations of Doctor Elijah White Among the Rocky Mountains and in the Far West. With Incidents of Two Sea Voyages via Sandwich Islands Around Cape Horn… NY J.W. Yale 1859 Reprint Full Leather Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 430pp. Bound in original leather (calf) and the spine rebacked with a 20th century library cloth. Frontispiece portrait of the Doctor and Mrs. White (woodcut). Ex-library, withdrawn from the Syracuse University Library. Originally published under the title, “Ten Years in Oregon” (1848). According to Wright Howes, White was a, “…fervent Presbyterian missionary and political propagandist.” This book, “…describes his trip out, in 1842, and back, in 1845, as well as his part in the civic organization of Oregon” (New Howes A131). The first edition of this work appears to be a bit more common than this later edition. At the very least, it is not offered for sale anywhere else online. Howes lists this edition “with altered title” as an “a” item. Bookplate on the front pastedown indicates that this volume was given to SU by George Arents, the former president of SU’s Board of Trustees and a noted bibliophile whose collection on tobacco is still highly regarded and housed at the NY Public Library. For more on Arents’ book collecting activities, see Nicholas Basbanes’ “A Gentle Madness”, pages 355-357. Front hinge cracked. Binding beginning to pull away from the text block. Corners bumped and heavily rubbed through. Some foxing. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Allen, Stuart The Unfolding Purpose of God London The Berean Publishing Trust 1972 Second Edition Original Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 259pp. No previous ownership inscriptions. Corners bumped. The jacket has two faint sticker ghosts on the front panel. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Ambrose, Isaac The Christian Warrior; Wrestling with Sin, Satan, the World and the Flesh Morgan Soli Deo Gloria 1997 Reprint Original Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 150pp. One of only two works mentioned by Beeke. An exposition of Ephesians 6:12. Beeke says, "He shows how Satan attacks us at different times and under different conditions of life, and how we can prepare to withstand his assaults. His ten ways to cope with sinful anger are extremely helpful. Ambrose's directives are insightful, probing and succinct" (36). No previous ownership inscriptions. One corner bumped. The jacket has a small closed tear to the top edge of the front panel. The only copies we locate online are "print on demand" copies. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Anderson, Hugh The Gospel of Mark London Oliphant 1976 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 366pp. Rosscup says that Anderson has, "…done a thorough-going redaction criticism of Mark" and that "this is a work of high quality that usually helps if one is discerning where the writer's assumptions on redaction are subjective and arbitrary" (219). No previous ownership inscriptions. Corners bumped. Traces of wear to the jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Anthony, Bascom Fifty Years in the Ministry Macon The J.W. Burke Co. 1937 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 280pp. Portrait of the author. Homespun accounts of the author’s life and ministry throughout Georgia, including Albany, Valdosta, Waynesboro, Vineville, Savannah, Americus, Hamilton, and many other places. Includes a chapter on Anthony’s memories of the Civil War while a child. Corners bumped. Gift inscription on the back pastedown. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Aquinas, St. Thomas Summa Theologiae Sancti Thomae Aquinatis Lugduni (Lyon) Sumptibus Antonii Pillehotte sub signo Sanctiss Trintitatis 1624 Contemporary Full Leather Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 856pp. Bound in contemporary full leather with four raised bands. The boards are embossed with an elaborate pattern reminiscent of a clover and five gilt fleur-de-lis’. The title page is printed in black and red and includes a woodcut of Aquinas. Printed in double columns. According to New Schaff-Herzog, this is his greatest work and “the fullest presentation of his views.” The same source also says, “For two gifts before all others is Thomas to be praised; namely, his great talent for systematizing and his power of simple and lucid exposition.” (XI:423, 426). Corners bumped and rubbed through. The leather on the raised bands is worn away. The top and bottom compartments on the spine are chipped away, with a modern piece of leather replacing that which is missing in the top compartment. Both joints split, but the covers are still holding. Contemporary ownership inscription on the back endpaper. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Arnot, William The Church In The House; A Series Of Lessons On The Acts Of The Apostles NY Tibbals Book Co. Early Edition Original Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 464pp. Original cloth, title and spine decoration stamped in gilt. Patterned endpapers. Ownership inscriptions on the ffep and first blank prelim. Front hinge starting. Corners bumped and rubbed through. Numbers in white on the spine. Some waterstain to the top edge of the front cover, not affecting the text. Underlining. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Bacheller, Irving The Prodigal Village; A Christmas Tale Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1920 First Edition Original Paper Covered Boards Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 176pp. Ownership inscription on the ffep. Ffep darkened from poor binding glue. Pastedowns spotted. All edges of text spotted. Corners bumped. The jacket has some surface insect damage to the spine with several tiny holes. The jacket shows some spotting to the back panel. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Banks, C. Stanley & Pat Ireland Nixon Laurel Heights Methodist Church 1909-1949 San Antonio Laurel Heights Methodist Church 1949 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 119pp. This copy inscribed and signed by both of the authors on the front free endpaper. Title page designed by Carl Hertzog. Ownership inscriptions on the same. Extremities lightly rubbed. The jacket is chipped at the spine, with loss to the center and is edgeworn overall. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Barnes, Albert Notes Critical, Explanatory and Practical on the Book of the Prophet Isaiah, Two Volumes NY Leavitt & Allen 1860 Reprint Original Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 536pp. + 458pp. Original brown cloth, elaborately stamped in blind, spine titles stamped in gilt. Illustrated with small woodcuts in text. Spurgeon says of this work, “A good popular exposition, though not the most learned” (#717). Ex-seminary library copy with the usual 19th century markings. Spine ends frayed. Corners bumped and rubbed through. Ownership inscriptions on the front free endpaper. Occasional underlining and marginalia. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Barnes, Albert Box Lot of Barnes Notes (Ten Odd Volumes) NY Harper & Bros. Reprint Original Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall These volumes include The Gospels (Vol. II, 2 copies), Romans, 1 Corinthians, Ephesians—Colossians, Thessalonians—Philemon, General Epistles, and Hebrews. These volumes range from Fair to Good condition, with all of the expected flaws (bumps, rubs, inscriptions, foxing, etc.). Sold with all faults, “as is.” Fair to Good condition. Shipping will be extra. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Barnes, Annie Maria Scenes in Pioneer Methodism, Volume I Nashville Publishing House of the M.E. Church, South 1893 First Edition Original Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 210pp. Original mustard yellow cloth, stamped in black and gilt. Illustrated. Front hinge cracked. Corners bumped and rubbed through. Ownership inscription on the front pastedown. Bottom end of spine rubbed through. Cloth soiled. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Barney, Bill The Bright Side of Country Life Dallas The Farmer's Printing Co. 1906 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall E.A. Gebhard 227pp. Original decorative cloth, stamped in dark green and gilt. Illustrated by E.A. Gebhard. Describes country life in Tennessee mostly, but has a chapter on Texas as well. Contains a chapter on camp meetings, a chapter on snipe hunting, a couple of chapters on the Civil War, a chapter on hog killing, etc. The right hand side of the front free endpaper has been sloppily torn away. No previous ownership inscriptions. Corners bumped and rubbed, one corner rubbed through. Light soil. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Baron, David Types, Psalms and Prophecies Being a Series of Old Testament Studies NY American Board of Missions to the Jews 1948 Reprint Original Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 363pp. Recommended by Barber. He says, “A series of studies covering such topics as the Sabbath, the feasts of Israel, expositions of selected psalms, and a study of ‘the Suffering Servant of Jehovah and the Glorious Fruits of His Mission’ (87). No previous ownership inscriptions. One corner gently bumped. Spine titling flaking. The jacket is a bit edgeworn, with several small chips from the edges and shows some faint spotting. Quite scarce in (or out of) jacket. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|